Privacy Policy

Our web site located at http://www.phonicshero.com (“Website”) is owned and operated by Phonics Hero Limited (collectively referred to as “Phonics Hero”, “we”, “our” or “us”). This statement (“Privacy Policy”) describes the privacy practices we have adopted with respect to personal data in operating the Website. “Personal data” means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained. “You” and “your” when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses the Website and submits personal data.

Your consent

By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy and procedures, we will post those changes on the Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Collection of personal data and user information

When you visit the Website, we may collect three types of information from you:

1. Personal data

Personal data you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis or when you register on the Website for purposes of registering a Phonics Hero account. Such information may include your:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • country of residence.

2. Usage information

When you look at this Website, our service provider makes a record of your visit. This shows your domain name server address, IP address, operating system, browser type and the pages you have visited. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage to help us improve the Website by using “cookies” which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the web sites you visited immediately before and after the Website. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number of visitors. We will only use the information for preparing statistics.

3. Student information

This may include: the name, class, and school attended of registered Students. In respect of all nominated Student(s)’ use of the services of Phonics Hero whether at home or at school, we will collect detailed information including the time and duration of all visits to www.phonicshero.com and student scores in all games.

We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual Student is identified):

  • to build up marketing profiles
  • to aid strategic development
  • to provide such information to actual and prospective subscribers, schools and educational authorities
  • To audit usage of the site

Under no circumstances will we make an individual child’s information available to any third parties other than to the Subscriber or school who has nominated that child, or in accordance with such Subscriber’s instructions.

How we protect your personal data

Phonics Hero is committed to safeguarding web users’ personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention security, transfer and access. Personal data is collected by lawful and fair means and only used for lawful purposes directly related to the functions and activities of Phonics Hero. We take all reasonably practical steps to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We limit the use of and access to your personal data to our designated employees, authorized agents and processors who are instructed to handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal data

The personal information you have provided to Phonics Hero will be treated as strictly confidential. Your personal data will be stored in secured internal systems and your email address, in MailChimp (to provide you with newsletters).

To connect closely with you and to keep you informed on Phonics Hero and its service providers may use your contact information (name, telephone, email and address) for the purpose of communications and survey administration. The personal data collected will be treated as strictly confidential. If you would not like to receive such materials or communications, please contact us at AU: 02 8599 2821 or HK: 9741 1672

Your rights

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction with respect to personal data. Request for personal data access and correction should be made to Phonics Hero in writing. In addition, if you do not wish to receive any communication relating to any services concerning Phonics Hero or this Website, you may contact us at any time. Please email info@phonicshero.com or mail the request to Phonics Hero, 3/F, Nam Wo Hong Building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong.

Registration and paid accounts

When you register or sign up for a paid account through the Website, your personal information will be securely encrypted. Your credit card information will be passed to a third party (PayPal) only where necessary for the purpose of processing the payment. Phonics Hero will not disclose any of the credit card information to any other third party.

Links to other websites

The Website provides hyperlinks to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply in respect of such third party web sites, and we are not responsible for any personal information about you which they may collect. These third-party hyperlinks are only supplied for the convenience of the Website’s visitors.

Security

While we aim to use a “secure mode” whenever we request personal information, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Website or any electronic mail (email) will be secure, since such information or email sent over the Internet is not secure.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes Phonics Hero makes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. You should check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies.